Tree on the house, the car or the wires?Get emergency tree quotes
Long Island Tree Pages

Tree Trimming on Long Island

The maple over the driveway drops sticks on the car every time the wind picks up, and one branch is now resting on the gutter. A good trim fixes that without leaving the tree lopsided or cut back to stubs.

Get free quotes

Red maple

Trimming on Long Island is priced per tree, and height is what moves the number most. Two Suffolk companies publish their ranges, and they line up closely once a tree passes 30 feet.

Trimming prices by tree height

Tree heightMiguel’s Tree Service, Port Jefferson Station (Aug 2026)Competition Tree, St. James (Oct 2026)
Under 30 feet$150 to $350$50 to $250
30 to 60 feet$300 to $700$250 to $500
Over 60 feet$700 to $1,500 or more$500 to $1,800 or more
Three-person crew, by the hour$268 to $358about $250 to $320

Miguel’s takes about $100 off each additional tree trimmed on the same visit. Both companies say tight access, like a tree behind a fence or next to a pool, and limbs near the house or the wires push a job toward the top of the range. Miguel’s puts large oaks and work that needs a crane at the high end.

Prune oaks between October and February

Oak wilt is a fungus that kills oaks, and it turned up on Long Island in the Town of Islip in 2016, according to Cornell Cooperative Extension of Suffolk County. Sap beetles carry it to fresh cuts. NYS DEC’s advice is simple: don’t prune oaks in spring and summer, and do it from October through February instead. That window is open now.

If a storm tears a limb off an oak in July, the broken piece still has to come down. Plan the rest of the oak work for the cold months.

What a good trim looks like

The International Society of Arboriculture describes four kinds of pruning on mature trees:

  • Cleaning takes out dead, dying, diseased and weakly attached branches.
  • Thinning reduces the density of foliage at the edge of the crown to let wind or light through.
  • Raising removes lower branches to clear the roof, the driveway or the sidewalk.
  • Reduction makes the tree smaller, often to clear utility lines.

ISA says no more than 25 percent of the crown should come off at once, and less on a mature tree. Cuts should be made just outside the branch collar, the swollen ring where a branch meets the trunk, never flush against the trunk. ISA also says wound paint does not reduce decay, and most experts recommend skipping it.

Say no to topping

Topping means cutting branches back to stubs. ISA says it can strip 50 to 100 percent of a tree’s leaves, which starves it, and the new shoots that sprout are weakly attached and break in wind and ice. The stubs decay, and bark that was shaded can sunburn. Competition Tree says it weakens trees and leads to decay. If a company offers to “top” a tree or cut it way back, ask for crown reduction instead, or call someone else.

How often to trim

Competition Tree says most mature trees benefit from trimming every three to five years. Fast-growing trees, and ones that hang over the house, may need it sooner.

Branches near the wires are PSEG’s job

The New York State Department of Public Service says only PSEG Long Island should trim near power lines, and that working within 10 feet of one without proper training and certification is against state and federal law. A trim quote from a private company should stop at that line. Trees near power lines explains what PSEG clears, how often, and which lower wires it leaves alone.

Worth adding to a trimming visit

Tree trimming companies to compare

Sorted by Google reviews (a Google Maps snapshot from October 2026). Each card says which credentials we have checked.

Every tree company in Nassau County Every tree company in Suffolk County

Tree trimming questions

How much does tree trimming cost on Long Island?

Two Suffolk companies that publish prices put a tree under 30 feet at $50 to $350, a 30 to 60 foot tree at $250 to $700, and a tree over 60 feet at $500 to $1,800 or more. Miguel's Tree Service takes about $100 off each extra tree trimmed on the same visit.

When is the best time to trim trees on Long Island?

Competition Tree in St. James says late fall through winter, while most trees are dormant, though dead or broken branches can come off any time. For oaks, NYS DEC says not to prune in spring and summer, and to prune from October to February.

Can I cut branches that are touching my power line?

No. The New York State Department of Public Service says only PSEG Long Island should trim near power lines, and that working within 10 feet of a power line without training and certification is against state and federal law. For a limb on a wire, call 800-490-0075.

Is topping a tree bad for it?

Yes. The International Society of Arboriculture says topping can remove 50 to 100 percent of the leaf-bearing crown, starves the tree, and leaves stubs that decay and new shoots that break off in wind and ice. Ask for crown reduction instead.

How often should trees be trimmed?

Competition Tree says most mature trees benefit from a trim every three to five years, and fast-growing trees or ones close to the house may need it more often.

Sources (7), checked October 2026
  1. Miguel's Tree Service, Tree Trimming Cost in Suffolk County, NY (Aug 5, 2026)
  2. Competition Tree, Tree Trimming Services in Long Island, NY (Oct 2026)
  3. International Society of Arboriculture, Pruning Mature Trees (2021)
  4. International Society of Arboriculture, Why Topping Hurts Trees (2011)
  5. NYS DEC, Protect Your Oaks card (Nov 2025)
  6. Cornell Cooperative Extension of Suffolk County, Prune Your Oak Trees in Winter (Feb 14, 2017)
  7. NYS Department of Public Service, Tree Trimming Q&A
Get free quotes