Tree on the house, the car or the wires?Get emergency tree quotes
Long Island Tree Pages

Tree Removal Cost on Long Island

Three quotes came in for the same white pine. One said $650, one said $1,400, one said $2,900. Lay them side by side and they are almost never pricing the same job.

Get free quotes

Eastern white pine

Three Long Island companies publish the same headline number: a typical residential removal at $500 to $2,300, averaging around $1,400. Miguel’s Tree Service, Jones Tree and Plant Care and Long Island Best Tree Service all use it. Where they differ is the detail by height and the extras.

Removal prices by tree height

Each company sorts trees into its own size groups, so they are listed separately.

Long Island Tree Pros, Huntington (Apr 2026)

Tree heightPrice
Under 25 ft$300 to $700
25 to 60 ft$700 to $1,500
60 to 80 ft$1,500 to $2,500
Over 80 ft$2,500 to $4,000 or more

Long Island Best Tree Service, Uniondale (Oct 2026)

Tree heightPrice
Under about 25 to 30 ft$290 to $550
30 to 60 ft$900 to $2,000
60 to 100 ft or more$1,500 to $3,500
Large and complex, with debris removal and stump grinding$4,250 or more

Jones Tree and Plant Care, Smithtown (Sep 2026)

Tree heightPrice
5 to 15 ft$150 to $550
15 to 30 ft$500 to $1,500
30 to 60 ft$900 to $4,250
80 to 100 ft, felling only$1,850 or more

Two of them also price single heights:

HeightMiguel’s Tree Service, Port Jefferson Station (Aug 2026)Jones Tree and Plant Care (Sep 2026)
30-foot tree$400 to $700, open access and nothing nearby$700 to $1,500, cut down and removed
40-foot tree$600 to $1,200$1,200 to $2,200

The extras that change the total

ItemPriceSource
Stump grinding$100 to $350Long Island Tree Pros (Apr 2026)
Stump grinding$150 to $400Miguel’s Tree Service (Aug 2026)
Hauling the logs away$100 to $300Long Island Tree Pros (Apr 2026)
Full debris removal, large jobadd $200 to $400Long Island Tree Pros (Apr 2026)
Tight accessadd 20 to 40 percentLong Island Tree Pros (Apr 2026)
Crane$800 to $1,200 a day, on top of the crewLong Island Tree Pros (Apr 2026)
Permit$50 to $250, depending on the townLong Island Tree Pros (Apr 2026)
Huntington tree permit$25 for every 5 treesTown of Huntington application
Arborist report for a heritage tree, 24 inches across or more$200 to $500Long Island Best Tree Service (Oct 2026)
Emergency or after-hours work1.5 to 2 times the normal rateMiguel’s Tree Service (Aug 2026)

Why a cheap quote is cheap

It may only drop the tree. Jones Tree and Plant Care separates felling, which means bringing the tree down, from removal, which adds cutting it up, hauling and disposal. On a medium tree they put the gap at $500 to $1,000.

It may leave out the stump and the cleanup. Long Island Best Tree Service says lower quotes often skip debris removal and stump grinding, and that a crew without insurance can leave the homeowner holding the risk if someone gets hurt.

There are honest ways to pay less. Book the removal before a storm makes it urgent. Have the stump ground on the same visit, which Long Island Tree Pros discounts 15 to 20 percent. Keep the logs for firewood instead of paying to haul them.

What makes one tree cost more than another

  • Height and trunk width. Jones calls size the largest factor, and every company here prices by height.
  • Species. Jones says pine is cheaper to take apart than oak or maple of the same height, because the wood is less dense.
  • What is underneath. Jones says a tree leaning toward a house or a fence needs rigging, which adds time, and Miguel’s lists decks and property lines too.
  • Wires. Miguel’s says work near utility lines has to follow PSEG Long Island’s rules first.
  • Condition. Miguel’s and Jones both say dead or decaying trees take extra care, and Jones points to ash trees killed by emerald ash borer as unpredictable to cut.
  • Permits. Each town and village sets its own fee and its own fines.

Comparing quotes line by line

Put the quotes next to each other and check that each one answers the same questions: whole tree or felling only, stump ground or not, logs and chips hauled or left, crane or no crane, permit included or not. Then compare the price.

Add these to the same quote

Tree removal price questions

What is the average cost to remove a tree on Long Island?

Three Long Island companies, Miguel's Tree Service, Jones Tree and Plant Care and Long Island Best Tree Service, each put the typical residential removal at $500 to $2,300, with an average around $1,400. Large trees near a house or needing a crane go past $3,000.

Why are tree removal quotes so different?

Mostly because they include different things. Jones Tree and Plant Care says just dropping a medium tree can be $500 to $1,000 less than full removal with the wood cut up and hauled away, and Long Island Best Tree Service says lower quotes often leave out debris removal and the stump.

How can I pay less for tree removal?

Book it before it becomes an emergency, since Miguel's Tree Service says emergency work runs 1.5 to 2 times the normal rate. Have the stump done on the same visit, which Long Island Tree Pros discounts 15 to 20 percent. Keeping the logs instead of paying to haul them can save $100 to $300 by their numbers.

Does it cost more to remove an oak than a pine?

Often. Jones Tree and Plant Care says a pine is cheaper to take apart than a dense oak or maple of the same height.

Sources (5), checked October 2026
  1. Long Island Tree Pros, Tree Removal Cost on Long Island (Apr 25, 2026)
  2. Long Island Best Tree Service, Tree Removal Cost on Long Island, 2026 Price Guide (Oct 5, 2026)
  3. Jones Tree and Plant Care, Tree Felling Cost in Suffolk County, NY (Sep 18, 2026)
  4. Miguel's Tree Service, Tree Removal Cost in Suffolk County, NY (Aug 19, 2026)
  5. Town of Huntington, Tree Permit Application (Feb 2021)
Get free quotes